663 5060 ADDRESS: 60 Mount Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2 info@merrionfetalhealth.ie

Privacy policy

Merrion Fetal Health will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why you should read this policy

We take the privacy of visitors to our Website (you) very seriously. Please read this privacy policy (Policy) carefully as it contains important information about how your personal data will be used.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation and all other relevant legislation, Merrion Fetal Health (‘we’ or ‘us’) is the ‘data controller’ (ie the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to set up an electronic patient file on our system through which we make and schedule appointments at your request.

How we collect your information

When you contact us via our website using the online booking form, email or call us directly, we use to the information you provide to create a patient file on our system.  This will consist of the name you provide, a date of birth and telephone/mobile number. When you attend the clinic for an appointment, we will ask you to fill out a registration form which will ask for additional, optional information.  Will will scan the form onto your electronic patient file and then it will be securely destroyed.

What we do with your data

All personal data is processed by our administration team within the clinic and this information is stored on a server located on the premises.  For the purpose of IT support and maintenance, a third party can access this server but it is restricted. No other third parties have access to your information.

We send out appointment reminders through text message but we will ask your permission when you are registering with us for an appointment.  We also ask if we can send you an email requesting a Google review, this is strictly opt in only and you will not be contacted otherwise.

We will never contact you for promotional offers from us or any third parties.

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

to help identify you and any accounts you hold with the Merrion Fetal Health website and administration

research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis for the website via Google Analytics and Search Console

customising the Website and its content to your particular preferences

to notify you of any changes to the Website or to our services or products that may affect you

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

Comments on the Merrion Fetal Health blog

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Information that will be collected automatically

Cookies: We may monitor your use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor how many times you use the Website, which pages you go to and traffic data. This information helps to build a profile of users to the Website. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. For further information on the use of cookies on the Website, please see the sections on cookies below.

Device information: We may also collect information about your device each time you use the Website. For example, we may collect information on the type of mobile device that you are using and its unique device identifier (for example, the IMEI number, the device’s mobile phone number, or the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface), the type of mobile browser that you are using, the mobile operating system that you are using, mobile network information and the time zone setting.

What is our lawful basis or ground for using your personal data?

Under laws that are designed to protect your personal data, we need to have what is called a lawful basis or ground each time we use, share or otherwise process your personal data.

By reading and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to us processing your personal data as detailed within this Privacy Policy.

We may also need to process your personal data to comply with any legal obligations which may be applicable. Likewise, we may process your personal data where this is in the public interest or it is to protect your vital interests, but this will only be in rare circumstances.

In most cases, our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our services to you.

Certain uses of your personal data, or other processing activities, may not be strictly necessary to perform our services to you, however, they may be necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. They may also be in your interests.

When we say “legitimate interests”, we mean our (or a third party’s), such as Google, interests in enabling us to provide our services to you as efficiently and securely as possible. For example, we may choose to use a third party to store your personal data; we may do this in part because our use of that service means that your personal data is more secure.

Children

Merrion Fetal Health only offers information/services to individuals over the age of 18. In using our services, you confirm that you have read and consented to this Policy and verify that you are over the age of 18.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your mobile (or other electronic device) when you access the Website. We use cookies and other online tracking devices on the Website to:

keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process;

recognise you whenever you visit the Website (this speeds up your access to the Website as you do not have to log on each time);

obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet;

carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve the Website content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor and customer requirements and interests;

target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests; and make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

The information we obtain from the use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you—but only where you voluntarily provide it (eg by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this Website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (eg to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use the check-out process).

Consent (notification on home page)

There is a notice on the Website home page which describes how cookies are used and which also provides a link to this Policy. You will be presented with an option to accept the terms of this Privacy and Cookie Policy. If you use this Website after this notification has been displayed to you, you warrant that you have consented to the use of cookies for the purposes described in this Website privacy policy. Please see the below section on how to turn off cookies.

Third party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on the Website which, for example, we may use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our Website. If you want further information, please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

Description of cookies

The cookies that we utilise on our Website are placed to fulfil such functions as allowing visitors to share content with a range of networking and sharing platforms, analyzing how you use the Website and giving you a better more personalised experience.

Our Website uses the following cookies:

Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.

Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.

Some of the cookies we utilise on our website include:

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

_ga

This cookie is used to distinguish users who visit the website.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: 2 years

_gid

This cookie is used to distinguish users who visit the website.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: 24 hours

_gat

This cookie is used to throttle request rate.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: 1 minute

_gac

This cookie contains campaign related information. Namely, it will set cookies where you interact with the adverts on our website, allowing us to track any conversions via AdWords Conversion Tags.

Source: Google Inc.

Duration: 90 days.

How to turn off cookies

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of the Website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. info@merrionfetalhealth.ie

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Data Commissioner’s Office info@dataprotection.ie

 

Please identify yourself via e-mail